Charity Shield 2016

Preliminary Round Draw - Thursday 5th May
 1.   Highley A     (Scr)     v  Charlton       (+12)
  Highley A      Won
 2.
 Bylet C         (+36)     v  White Horse (Scr)
  White Horse  Won
 3.  MCC B        (Scr)     v  Albrighton B (+12)
  MCC B Walk Over  
 4.  Horsehay A (Scr)     v  Worfield A    (+12)
  Horsehay A   Won     
 5.  SJ Bayley C (+4)     v  Bridgnorth A (Scr)
  SJ Bayley C   Walk Over 
 6.  St Georges A (Scr)     v
 MCC C         (+24)
  MCC C           Won

First Round - Thursday 26th May  

1

Sinclair A (Scr)

V

MCC B  (+12)          

2

MCC C (+24)

V

Bowring    (Scr)     

3

Horsehay  (+12)  

V

S J B C (+24)        

4

MCC A (Scr)

V

SJB A (+12)           

5

Bylet B (Scr)

V

W Wood A (+12)        

6

White Horse (scr)

V

Bridgnorth B (+12)    

7

Bowring B (+12)

V

Bylet A (Scr)         

8

SJB D (+36         

V

Albrighton A (+12)    

9

Worfield B (+36)  

V

Shifnal B (+24)       

10

Donn Wood B (+12) 

V

Highley B (+24)       

11

Highley A (Scr)    

V

Allscott A(+12)       

12

SJB B (+12)        

V

Donn Wood C (+24)     

13

Trench (+24)       

V

Shifnal C (+36)       

14

Sinclair B (+36)  

V

Maddocks A

15

Shifnal A (+12)    

V

W Wood B (+36

16

Donn Wood A (Scr)  

V

Horsehay B (+36

Winners

 

Second  Round - Thursday 16th July   2.00pm

1

Shifnal B (24) 

V

SJ B  A  (Scr) 

2

Trench (24)

V

Shifnal A  (12)       

3

Bowring B (12)        

V

Donn Wood A (Scr)

4

SJB  C  (24)

V

White Horse (Scr  )

5

SJB B  (24)

V

Sinclair B (36)

6

Albrighton A (Scr)

V

Bylet B  (12)

7

Sinclair A (Scr) 

V

Donn Wood B

8

Madeley CC C (24)

V

Highley A  (Scr)


Quarter Finals   28th July

       Venue
 SJB B (12)  v  Shifnal A (12)  Madeley CC
 SJB A (scr)  v  Donn Wood A (scr)  Wrock Wood
 Albrighton A (12)  v  MCC C (24)  Sinclair
 Sinclair A (scr)  v  SJB C (24)  Worfield

Semi Finals 8th September

       Venue
 Shifnal A (12)  v  Madeley CC C  (24)  Wrock Wood Old
 SJB A (scr)  v  SJB C (24)  Chelmarsh

Full Details
 SJB C    SJB A  
 Bert Lycett     5  Norman Harvey   21
 Mike Ferriday   16   Gino Farruggio   21
 Peter Traylor     7  Pat Minton   21
 Vince Cruise   19  David Wall   21
 Ken Oldham   21  David Maiden   19
 Dennis Mayhew    7  Mike Hinton   21
   75+24    124

 Madeley CC C  Shifnal A 
 Harold Corbett   21 John Cowan  12
 Colin Garbett   17 Bernard Higgins  21
 Ray Bucnell   18 Percy Wilson  21
 Ian Tipton   21 Maz Taylor  12
 Graham Peevor   21 John Simpson  19
 Bob Williams   21 Bernard Hadden    9
  131+12   94

Final 29th September  2016

 Venue     Maddocks  B C    2.00pm
   SJ Bayley   A  (Scr)
 v    Madeley C C  C (+24)   

 SJ Bayley   A  (Scr)  Madeley CC C  ( +24) 
 Norman Harvey   21 Harold Corbett 11
 David Maiden   21 Colin Garbett 15
 Pat Minton (Cap)   21 Ray Bucnell 15
 Gino Faruggio   21 Graham Peevor  (Cap) 20
 Mick Hinton   11 Ian Tipton 21
 John Nash   21  Ken Honnor 11
  116                              +24 117
Res David Wall    Res  Bob Williams   
       Robin Clarke          Chris Slack